Friday, January 30, 2009

Internet, at last!!!

Oh my goodness- the ice storm this week was horrible. Eric and I were so lucky because we only lost power for a few hours out of the whole week-- and some of my friends are STILL out of power.

This is all that's left of the little tree right in front of our house... I emailed my landlord in Maine pictures, and he said, "the little guy didn't stand a chance". Haha, that's right!

And this is my neighbor's fence- you can see it looking out of our extra bedroom window. Whenever he opened his back door, parts of the tree would go inside.

And... our hammock in the backyard. Eric was OBSESSED with it the whole time. I must have about 500 pictures of it on my camera. He's so cute :)

This is my official ice storm outfit. Eric's beanie, Arkansas hoodie, cupcake pajama bottoms, and my boots. Someone needs to feature me on their fashion blog. Seriously.


How cute is this guy!

Hope everyone is safe and warm!

Sunday, January 25, 2009

you mean the weekend's over?

Where did it go?! Here's my recap:

Friday:
Red Lobster from 11-2ish
go home for a little while...
Job #2 from 4-10:00
go home, lay around, go to sleep.

Saturday:
Red Lobster from 11-3
on my way out, my mom calls me and they are at the stoplight by Red Lobster, so i ran to wal-mart with them and then went home to let the dogs out for a minute. Then back to...
Red Lobster from 5:30-11:30
go home, shower, bed.

Sunday:
Job #2 from 10-3
Then... finally a shift off!!! I finished the first book of Twilight, went to sister's house to see Kapriel, watched tons of reality tv, laundry, caught up on blogs, tug-of-war with Sam {his new favorite game} and ate AQ with Eric.

Bad News: I'm tired of working
Good News: Have money for all my bills

And now, it's time to do it all over again! Bring me some of these, and I think I'll make it another week:





Have a good week!

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Poladroid







Poladroid.com -- it lets you take the digital pictures from your computer and turn them into a polaroidish looking one. So cute :)

P.S. I'm addicted.

It's a Beautiful Day



...and we are fully utilizing it! Sunny and pretty- around 65 degrees, we decided to go to the park in between jobs. Apparently, everyone else in Fayetteville had the exact same idea because it took us forever to park and there were people EVERYWHERE!!

We cut through the grass to get away from all the people on the trail, until Sam could wind down a little, and passed this lady sitting a blanket meditating. Well, I guess she was meditating-- she's defintely in the pose, and was talking out loud to herself with her eyes closed. Hmmm...






We walked around the loop a couple of times, Sam and Chuy met a few other dogs, and then we were all pooped so we came back home and played in the back yard for a while. There is this one spot in the yard facing the street that both of the dogs stick their head out of {i always think it's their way of saying "Hello World" haha..but I'm also a dork!} and I finally got some cute pictures of it :)

Sambo Jackson


I love the natural height difference, so that they both look out and Chuy is just standing under Sam's body.


Now tell me I don't have the cutest children in the world!!

So we had a great time and now they are both behind me, passed out on the couch :) And I need to get ready for work, and cross my fingers that tomorrow is just as nice!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Give-Away!!!

Danielle from Well, Thats Just Fabulous is having a give-away!!




Who doesn't love pancakes!?! Get over there and sign up!!!

A Tiny Little Rant

We have a new rule at work that you have to bring a "bank" of money with you so they don't have to give us change for any of the cash that we get. I don't know about all the other servers, but a lot of times I don't just have money laying around that I don't need to carry around with me in my server book. I almost always put whatever money I make into the bank the next day, to further lessen the chance of me blowing it on things I don't need. It works, too, because half the time I leave my debit card at home and don't have any cash on me. Supposedly, if we don't bring this bank, then we will not be able to work that shift. Silly? I think so.

:)


And for some good news, we are supposed to get our W2's tomorrow- so that means I'll have all of mine and can call H&R for an appointment next week. Yeah, that's right- I have people. Whoo-hoo!!

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Girls' Night

I had the night off from both jobs tonight, so I headed over to sister's house, with the promise of dinner!! She got quite domesticated and fried up chicken, made broccoli rice, corn, garlic bread and chocolate chip cookies! Me and Kap stuffed ourselves silly.






Then diggy and I went upstairs and made some bracelets while we watched Kung Fu Panda... I couldn't even concentrate on making mine because all I kept hearing was, "Oh watch this part" or "Do you like mine?" She is so cute!







What a fun night! But now I'm home and sleepy- so night!!

Monday, January 19, 2009

hello new week

Sam, Chuy, and I are starting off our new week with a relaxing morning off :) Lounged around, ate some mini sausage biscuits, and dug a hole to China. ALL IN ONE MORNING!!

And here is the culprit licking all the dirt off his nose. His next move from here was a mad dash for the bed, so he could get all the dirt and who knows what else all over my clean sheets... but alas, denied. I've become increasingly smarter about shutting all the bedroom doors!!



After that, we {well I, but they were in bed under the covers} watched Jon and Kate Plus 8 and Trading Spouses. Cleaned up a little because Monday night is poker night for Eric and they usually play here. Did some laundry. And then layed in bed some more, wishing it wasn't so cold!!

And yesterday, Chuy had his second play date with his new girlfriend Lily. I got him all spiffed up in his houndstooth jacket and we borrowed Sam's leather leash and went over to her house! He stayed for about 5 hours, while I was at work, and they said he had so much fun once he stopped sitting by the door waiting for me to come back!!


Miss Lily


and Mr. Chewbacca Michael Simpson-Graves, all dressed up :)


Wellll, it seems that I only have 2 more hours before I go to work so I better go get my work clothes in the dryer and try to squeeze in one more t.v. show!!

Friday, January 16, 2009

tagged!!!

Jacquie tagged me!!! It's my first "tag", so thanks!!!

The rules are: open a document or file folder (I went to my Pictures folder), click on the fifth folder and then the fifth photo. Post the photo and describe it. Then tag 5 other bloggers. So here's the picture........



So here's my picture-- it's from Thanksgiving this year at my parent's house and it's very special because it has ALL of us in it!! My older sister Tana, three younger sisters Riley, Rhyver, and Addison. My three younger brothers Chance, Ridge, and Bren, my parents and my neice Kapriel. <333

I tag:

Mom


Liz

I guess I don't really have that many bloggy friends yet-- so you two it is!!
{P.S. Thanks for the help with the links, Jacquie!!}

Thursday, January 15, 2009

boo fafsa.

I just tried filling out my FAFSA, because I have every intention of going back to school this fall and trying to get my life back on track. Because my plans and goals for my life have nothing to do with working two jobs and struggling to pay bills for the rest of it.

So, I come to the dreaded "Dependency" questions- and once again, have to answer a NO to all of them. No, I wasn't born before Jan. 1 1986 (11 months too late :( ), I don't have any children, I'm not a veteran or in the armed forces, I've never been delcared homeless or emanciapted from my parents. So there it is: DEPENDENT.

Never mind the fact that I haven't lived with my parents since I was 18 {much to my mom's chagrin},I file my own taxes and I pay all my bills and expenses ON MY OWN. They don't claim me on their taxes, but I still have to use their income on my FAFSA. They make too much per year for me to get any financial aid and so now I will be taking out loans again. Just GREAT.

:/ Boo you, FAFSA.

Sam's First Snow

When Sam woke me up to go outside this morning- we found a pretty surprise: SNOW! This is Sam's first winter, so I rushed back in to get the camera.






He loved it! Was sniffing around and making mad dashes across the yard trying to figure out what all the white stuff was! So cute :)

But then it was time for us to come back in so I could start getting ready for work. I come back in the room a few minutes later and this is what I see:


Sam getting warmed up under the covers... I love it!

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

I'm On My Way

I've been feeling a little bit restless lately... I don't know why and I don't know what I can do to remedy it, but I've been thought about for the past year or so of just moving away. It wouldn't be for forever, because NWA will always be my home and where my family is but it would just be something new, something to do on my own, and an adventure that I'll never have the chance to do when I'm married and have kids.



So, when I went to postsecret.com and saw this picture- it just kind of spoke to me. I wish I had enough nerve to just up and do it. Then, I scrolled down and it had a link to this girl's blog- and she is doing it!! I don't even know her, but I'm excited for her and I can't wait to read about her adventures along the way.

I've researched places- and I have several lists going of pros and cons of each like living costs, jobs, and housing prices. And I have a list of how much I would want saved and exactly what money would be going where.

Who knows- maybe in a couple of years, I'll be sending you a postcard from Eugene, Oregon!!! :)

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

it's been a while

my internet was down for a few days... and whoo, i'm like a lost puppy without it :) and speaking of puppies, since I've had so much free time on my hands- look at what Sam and I have been practicing: {and the audio was not working, so in your head just say the word "Shake" every time I hold out my hand... because that's what I was saying!}
video
He catches on so quick, and makes me a proud momma!! I couldn't wait for eric to get home so we could show off!! Chuy on the other hand-- hasn't quite got the concept yet, but we're working on it.

And mail time has been a real success around here lately, I've been getting the best packages! Eric thinks I'm the biggest nerd because of how excited I get to get mail... haha, I can't help it!! Even my mom sends me stuff, and I see her all the time!



she sent me a little polka dot/striped stuffed dachshund. seriously, so cute.

and my mom sent these sweet little cupcake gift bags, that i stuffed with tissue paper and put in my window with all the other cupcake stuff i have.

and last are all the packages that I just sent out. I copied that girl's idea and taped magazine cutouts onto the envelopes. Makes it more fun.

Okay, guess Ibetter get ready for work #2, then I'm going to Kale's house with Kayla to hang out until Eric gets off work. Defintely taking the camera, but since I'll have sweaty hair- no promises ;)

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Hobby Lobby- here we come!!

Kayla and I decided to go to Hobby Lobby today so she could get some more stuff for her sewing projects, and as soon as I walked in I knew I was in trouble!! Christmas stuff was 80% off!!! Well, shoot... how could I not?

I got these 3 little Christmas trees for... well, they were $12 and then 80% off, so half that and move the decimal... hmmm. That is seriously what we sounded like :) Finally we just broke out the old cell phones to use the calculators!!! But whatever, they are going to look super cute on my mantle next Christmas! And then I got these cupcake toppers and containers. Two of each because one set is going in my kitchen, and the other is going to someone in Reno, NV for my cupcake swap. I'm pretty excited because I only spent $12 on all 7 things. Woo-hoo!


And then we decided we needed a picture of ourselves, because we have NONE. :( So after many {many,many} tries....





we finally got a couple cute ones... as cute as possible in our Red Lobster outfits and ponytails, haha :)



So, I guess that's all my excitement for one day-- I have job #2 tonight, then a meeting at 7 in the morning. 7 IN THE MORNING!!! I didn't know that people were awake at that type of hour!! Sheesh...

Sunday, January 4, 2009

lazy bones.

My friend Kayla and I talk ALL the time about wanting rings and to be engaged. Now, I think I'm the sillier of the two, because I have a whole notebook/folder of pages I've ripped out of magazines and pictures I've printed offline of cakes, engagement picture poses, bridesmaids dresses, etc. So, when my sister and I were at Wal Mart the other day and I saw these keyrings, I just had to get one for her!!!


It's a huge diamond ring key chain!!! I love it!

I know I kind of ruined the suprise, but I've had it since Friday night and I couldn't wait any longer!!!

And other than working, I haven't been doing much. Working on some swaps... I hosted my first one ever and it was called I <3 My Dog, so I've been getting the package together to send off.

I have a squeaky toy, two packages of treats, a little "squeaky clean" shampoo, and a calendar where they leave spaces for you to put a picture of your own dogs.

And I've also been working on a "Wedding Day Survival Kit" for my friend Haley, who is getting married in May. So far I've just got the basics like bobby pins, mini deodorant, lotion, q-tips, hand wipes, band-aids {for blisters}, and stuff like that. I'm trying to think of what someone would really need for a survival kit, but since I've never been married- it's kind of escaping me ;) Any suggestions?

Guess that's enough rambling... Eric and I went to rent movies and we always pick one for me and one for him. I made him watch his first tonight so I would have time to finish the book I was reading and blog. Hahaha!